Open Container
[…] Both prohibit a driver or a front seat passenger from possessing an open container of an alcoholic beverage or marijuana in a motor vehicle while on a state road or highway.

Open Marijuana Container

A person commits the crime of Open Marijuana Container, a class A traffic infraction, when:

      1. A person,
      2. while in the passenger area of a motor vehicle,
      3. that is on a public highway of this state or the right-of-way of a public highway of this state,
      4. knowingly,
      5. uses or consumes marijuana or has in their possession an open marijuana container.

§ 42-4-1305.5(2)(a).

An “open container” means “a receptacle or marijuana accessory that contains any amount of marijuana and”

      1. That is open or has a broken seal;
      2. The contents of which are partially removed; and

There is evidence that marijuana has been consumed within the motor vehicle.

§ 42-4-1305.5(1)(c).

Open Alcoholic Beverage Container