- Introduction
[…] |
Interlock Device | During probation | Yes | |
Continuous Alcohol Monitoring | Yes | Unless not in best interests of justice or unavailable. |
§ 42-4-1307(6), (7).
Two or More Prior Impaired Driving Offenses within Last 7 Years
If a defendant has committed the following offenses within the last seven years and their alcohol or substance use evaluation recommends residential treatment, the defendant can be placed into residential treatment as a condition of their probation sentence:
-
-
- DUI
- DUI Per Se
- DWAI
- Vehicular Homicide (DUI version)
- Vehicular Assault (DUI version)
-
§ 42-4-1307(6)(c).
Suspended Jail Sentences for Second or Subsequent Offenses
The court may impose some or all of the 1-year suspended jail sentence on a second or subsequent offense if the defendant violates a condition of their probation “in a manner that promotes the person’s compliance with the conditions of his or her probation and not merely as a punitive measure.” § 42-4-1307(7)(c)(II). If the court decides to impose some or all of the suspended jail sentence, the defendant must continue to serve their probationary sentence without any reduction in the probation sentence. § 42-4-1307(7)(c)(I).